| HS Code | 741659 |
| Productname | Formaldehyde |
| Chemicalformula | CH2O |
| Casnumber | 50-00-0 |
| Molecularweight | 30.03 g/mol |
| Appearance | Colorless gas; colorless aqueous solution (formalin) |
| Odor | Pungent, irritating |
| Density | 0.815 g/cm3 at -20 °C |
| Meltingpoint | -92 °C |
| Boilingpoint | -19.5 °C |
| Flashpoint | -19 °C (closed cup) |
| Solubility | Miscible with water |
| Vaporpressure | 3890 mmHg at 25 °C |
| Ph | Acidic in aqueous solution |
| Autoignitiontemperature | 430 °C |
As an accredited Formaldehyde factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Formaldehyde is supplied in 1 L amber glass bottles with secure, chemical-resistant caps and hazard labeling. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | Formaldehyde is loaded into a 20-foot FCL container, properly secured, labeled, and handled according to hazardous chemical shipping regulations. |
| Shipping | Formaldehyde solutions ship as hazardous material, typically UN 2209, **FORMALDEHYDE, SOLUTIONS**, Class 8 (corrosive), Packing Group III. Flammable solutions may require UN 1198. Use approved packaging, correct labels/markings, shipping papers, emergency response information, and secure, closed, ventilated containers. |
| Storage | Store formaldehyde in a tightly closed, properly labeled container in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from heat, sparks, flames, and direct sunlight. Keep separate from oxidizers, acids, alkalis, and reducing agents. Use secondary containment and adequate ventilation to control vapor exposure. Do not store near food, drink, or animal feed; protect containers from physical damage. Follow local regulations and SDS requirements. |
| Shelf Life | Formaldehyde typically has a shelf life of several months to two years if stored sealed, cool, dark, and uncontaminated. |
In interior wood-panel production, formaldehyde is consumed mainly as urea-formaldehyde (UF) resin, and the critical control parameter is the final F:U molar ratio rather than the formalin source alone. The resin is cooked in jacketed stainless-steel reactors of 10,000–30,000 L capacity with anchor agitation, internal cooling coils, and vacuum reflux condensers; the methylolation step is maintained at pH 7.2–8.0 and 70–85°C, then acidified to pH 4.6–5.2 for condensation. Modern low-emission particleboard lines adjust the final F:U molar ratio to 0.93–1.05 after the second urea addition, whereas faster MDF fiber furnishes may use 1.15–1.30 when the panel is laminated or used in non-living-space applications. Scavenger-free low-ratio resins can meet CARB Phase 2, CCR title 17, section 93120.2, only if the hot-press cycle is long enough to complete cure; at press temperatures of 180–210°C, typical 16 mm particleboard cycles of 180–220 s at 2.5–3.5 N/mm² may be extended by 30–60 s when the F:U molar ratio is lowered from 1.20 to 1.00. The relevant release tests are ASTM E1333-22 for large-chamber steady-state formaldehyde concentration and EN 16516 for European classification; the former reports ppm in chamber air, while the latter establishes E1 or E2 under EN 13986. Ammonium chloride hardener at 1.0–2.0 wt% of resin solids releases acid during pressing, but an overdose leaves residual free formaldehyde in the panel, measurable by the gas-analysis method ISO 12460-3:2020. A typical particleboard core-layer adhesive contains 65–70 wt% resin solids, 0.3–0.8 wt% ammonium chloride solution, and 0.5–1.5 wt% urea solution as scavenger, with the balance water. Viscosity at 20°C is usually 150–500 mPa·s on a Brookfield viscometer, and gel time determined at 100°C should remain within 60–120 s to avoid pre-cure in the blender. Wood moisture above 10 wt% before blending, or paraffin wax addition above 1.0 wt% based on oven-dry wood, can delay cure and push panel emissions above the 0.09 ppm CARB Phase 2 particleboard threshold.
| Panel category | CCR title 17, § 93120.2 Phase 2 formaldehyde limit | Test method |
|---|---|---|
| Hardwood plywood veneer core | 0.05 ppm | ASTM E1333-22 |
| Particleboard | 0.09 ppm | ASTM E1333-22 |
| Medium-density fiberboard | 0.11 ppm | ASTM E1333-22 |
| Thin medium-density fiberboard ≤8 mm | 0.13 ppm | ASTM E1333-22 |
On the continuous particleboard line, the blender and former impose additional limits. Resin addition of 8–12 wt% on dry wood is common for three-layer boards; core-layer resin solids lower than 60 wt% can over-wet the furnish and increase drying demand, while resin solids above 70 wt% can produce resin spots. The out-of-press moisture target is 6–8% for standard 16 mm panels. Deviation in hardener dosing by more than 0.2 wt% ammonium chloride changes gel time and final internal bond; internal bond is tested according to EN 319 or ASTM D1037. When panels are laminated after cooling, residual formaldehyde can be trapped by the laminate, so the panel core emission value must be below the final assembled-product limit, not merely the raw panel class.
Bondline rheology changes rapidly once a resole adhesive is transferred from the mixer to a curtain coater or roll spreader; viscosity above 1,500 mPa·s at 25°C is a common upper control limit on automated plywood glue lines. Resole adhesives for exterior plywood and structural wood panels are prepared from phenol, aqueous formaldehyde, and sodium hydroxide in jacketed reactors with vacuum dehydration. The formaldehyde-to-phenol mole ratio is typically 1.8–2.5 for plywood resoles, with caustic at 1.5–5.0 wt% on phenol. The exotherm must be controlled below 90°C during the addition reaction; cooling coils and staged formaldehyde addition prevent gel formation. Vacuum distillation then raises solids to 45–55 wt%, giving final viscosity 200–1,500 mPa·s at 25°C. Pot life at 25°C under pH 10–12 is 6–24 h, but storage above 30°C shortens it to less than 4 h. Hot-press cure at 120–150°C is used for conifer plywood; after 72 h boiling, the shear strength must meet EN 314-2 class 3 requirements. In novolac synthesis for molding compounds, the F/P molar ratio is intentionally substoichiometric at 0.75–0.85, using oxalic or sulfuric acid catalysis, and the resulting crushed flake is crosslinked with hexamine at 6–14 wt%. Without post-reactor thinning, a resole batch that exceeds 1,500 mPa·s cannot be uniformly spread at grammage values of 220–320 g/m² per double glueline, and the resulting bondline starves or produces low wood failure. The cure profile is checked by differential scanning calorimetry with a heating rate of 10 K/min; onset is typically 110–130°C and peak exotherm 145–165°C for standard resoles.
At the impregnation stage of melamine-formaldehyde high-pressure laminate production, decor paper and overlay sheets are saturated with resin, and pot-life control determines whether the run remains printable. A typical MF impregnating resin is synthesized at a formaldehyde-to-melamine mole ratio of 1.8–2.2, with pH 8.0–9.0 during methylolation and final solids of 55–65 wt%. The impregnation bath is held at 22–28°C, and pot life is typically 3–5 days for unmodified resins, though hot storage at 35°C reduces it to under 24 h. Resin pickup on decor paper of 70–120 g/m² basis weight is controlled to 60–70 wt% on paper weight, and the impregnated sheet is dried to a volatile content of 5–8 wt%. Cure press cycles for HPL use 140–160°C and 7–10 MPa surface pressure, with multi-opening presses holding 20–60 min depending on overlay thickness and press load. Printed decor paper is protected by an overlay sheet; the cured laminate is tested according to ISO 4586-2:2018 for scratch resistance, abrasion, and cleanability. Over-condensation in the bath shows as increased water dilutability loss and surface haze after pressing, while under-cure in the press yields low resistance to boiling water and microcracks at machined edges. Free formaldehyde in the impregnating resin is usually limited to 0.5–1.0 wt%; higher values increase dryer emissions and can cause resin pre-cure in the dryer zones. The catalytic system often includes a latent acid or aluminium-based catalyst dosed at 0.1–0.5 wt% based on resin solids.
Hexamethylenetetramine is isolated by evaporative crystallization from the exothermic reaction of aqueous formaldehyde and ammonia. The reaction is 6 HCHO + 4 NH3 → (CH2)6N4 + 6 H2O; ammonia gas is injected into 37 wt% formalin while maintaining pH 8.0–9.0 and temperature below 60°C in a continuous stirred-tank reactor. The liquid is evaporated under vacuum at 50–65°C, and the hexamine crystals are separated in a pusher centrifuge and dried to 0.3–0.5 wt% moisture. Residual formaldehyde in mother liquor is recycled to the reactor. In phenolic novolac molding compounds, hexamine is the crosslinking hardener at 6–14 wt% based on novolac; during molding at 150–180°C, it decomposes and supplies formaldehyde and ammonia to form methylene bridges. A typical novolac/hexamine mixture shows a hot-plate gel time at 150°C of 60–150 s; gel time decreases by roughly 5–10 s for each additional 1 wt% hexamine within the stated range. Hexamine also enters rubber-blowing-agent and accelerator systems, but the largest merchant demand is from phenolic molding compounds and refractories.
For acetal homopolymer, continuous polymerization is constrained by chain transfer with water, methanol, and formic acid. The monomer feed is purified anhydrous formaldehyde or trioxane; water concentration above 10 ppm terminates chain growth and reduces molecular weight, while formic acid above 50 ppm accelerates thermal unzipping during melt processing. In commercial processes, trioxane is copolymerized with 2–5 wt% of a cyclic comonomer such as 1,3-dioxolane; cationic initiator BF3 etherate is dosed at 0.01–0.5 wt%; the reactor type is a continuous twin-screw kneader or similar self-cleaning mixer with vacuum devolatilization. Homopolymer is end-capped by acetylation, whereas copolymers use stabilizer packages and hydrolysis to remove unstable end groups. Melt flow rate measured according to ISO 1133-1:2022 at 190°C/2.16 kg for injection grades typically spans 2.5–27 g/10 min; the processing window is 180–230°C. Above 230°C, unzipping releases formaldehyde and causes splay, screw deposit formation, and pressure fluctuation in the barrel. Processing equipment therefore uses vented barrels, corrosion-resistant alloys, and vacuum extraction at −0.06 to −0.09 MPa relative to atmosphere to remove residual formaldehyde. Terminal parts include injection-molded gears, pump impellers, fuel-sender components, and conveyor chain links; long-term retention of tensile strength after hot-air aging is assessed by ISO 527-2 tensile tests and not solely by melt-flow retention.
In C4 diol production via the Reppe route, acetylene reacts with aqueous formaldehyde over a copper-bismuth catalyst to yield 2-butyne-1,4-diol. The ethynylation unit is typically a fixed-bed or slurry reactor; in fixed-bed operation, the catalyst is a silica-supported copper-bismuth material, and the formaldehyde feed concentration is 37–50 wt%. Acetylene partial pressure is constrained by decomposition risk; published industrial summaries place the operating acetylene partial pressure below 140 kPa absolute, though site-specific safety reviews determine the exact limit for each reactor train. The crude butynediol solution is hydrogenated in two stages over a nickel or palladium catalyst, first to butenediol and then to 1,4-butanediol; hydrogen pressure and temperature depend on catalyst selection, with conventional Raney nickel systems requiring higher pressure and low-pressure promoted nickel systems operating at lower pressure. The resulting 1,4-butanediol is dehydrated to tetrahydrofuran over an acid catalyst at 110–130°C, or condensed with terephthalic acid to polybutylene terephthalate at approximately 250°C. The Reppe operation is capital-intensive because acetylene handling compatible with 37–50 wt% formaldehyde requires explosion-proof equipment, temperature control below 110°C, and slurry filtration to remove bismuth-leached fines from the catalyst bed.
DMDHEU is synthesized from urea, glyoxal, and formaldehyde at a molar ratio of approximately 1:1:2, then etherified with methanol to reduce free formaldehyde. In cotton and polyester-cotton durable-press finishing, the pad bath contains 20–100 g/L DMDHEU resin, 15–25 g/L magnesium chloride hexahydrate catalyst, and 1–3 g/L wetting agent. Fabric is padded at 65–75% wet pickup, dried at 100–120°C to 8–10% residual moisture, and cured at 150–170°C for 1–3 min. Free and released formaldehyde is determined by ISO 14184-1:2011 or AATCC TM112-2019; low-formaldehyde products require 75 ppm on fabric, and children's apparel specifications often require 20 ppm. The crosslinking of cellulose occurs at accessible hydroxyl groups; etherified DMDHEU lowers hydrolysis-prone methylol groups but reduces wrinkle recovery angle by 5–15° compared with unmodified DMDHEU at the same add-on. Pad bath pH is buffered to 3.5–4.5; below 3.0, cellulose acid hydrolysis weakens the fabric, and above 5.0, the cure slows and residual formaldehyde increases. The process is run on a pad-dry-cure range with a gas-fired tenter or roller oven; exhaust air from the drying zone is scrubbed because formaldehyde concentrations in the dryer exhaust can exceed 20 mg/Nm³ unless controlled.
Competitive Formaldehyde prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615371019725 or mail to sales7@bouling-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615371019725
Email: sales7@bouling-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Commercial formaldehyde is distributed as a stabilized aqueous solution rather than as free gas. The common product designation 37/7 refers to a clear, colorless liquid containing 37.0%–37.4% formaldehyde by mass and 6.0%–8.0% methanol as polymerization inhibitor. A low-methanol designation 44/1.5 contains 43.8%–44.5% formaldehyde and 0.8%–1.5% methanol. The substance is identified by CAS 50-00-0, EC 200-001-8, and molecular mass 30.031 g/mol. In aqueous solution the carbonyl is largely hydrated to methylene glycol and low-molecular-weight hemiformals; reported concentration therefore represents total monomeric and reversibly bound formaldehyde. Formaldehyde content is determined by sodium sulfite titration according to ISO 2227:1972 or ASTM D2194-22; acidity is measured as formic acid by ASTM D2379; density at 25 °C is measured by pycnometry or ASTM D4052. The 37/7 solution has a typical density of 1.080–1.095 g/cm³, a viscosity of approximately 2.3–2.8 mPa·s at 25 °C, and a flash point in the range 50–60 °C depending on methanol concentration and closed-cup test configuration.
Table 1 summarizes characteristic commercial specification envelopes for two formalin grades; individual supplier certificates of analysis may report tighter internal limits.
| Parameter | 37/7 stabilized formalin | 44/1.5 low-methanol formalin | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Formaldehyde | 37.0–37.4% w/w | 43.8–44.5% w/w | ISO 2227:1972 / ASTM D2194-22 |
| Methanol | 6.0–8.0% w/w | 0.8–1.5% w/w | GC-FID internal standard |
| Acidity as formic acid | ≤0.02% w/w | ≤0.015% w/w | ASTM D2379 |
| Iron | ≤0.5 mg/kg | ≤0.3 mg/kg | ICP-OES after acid digestion |
| Density at 25 °C | 1.080–1.095 g/cm³ | 1.120–1.135 g/cm³ | ASTM D4052 |
Below 15 °C, 37/7 formalin approaches the temperature region where methylene glycol oligomerization shifts toward higher-molecular-weight poly(oxymethylene) glycols and paraformaldehyde precipitation. Methanol at 6.0%–8.0% depresses the precipitation equilibrium through hemiformal formation, but the protection is finite. In stagnant bulk storage at 5 °C, turbidity in 37/7 can appear within 48–96 h; low-methanol 44/1.5 precipitates more readily and should be maintained above 25 °C. Production-scale bulk storage tanks are therefore fabricated from 316L stainless steel or lined carbon steel, fitted with external heat tracing controlled at 20–25 °C and low-shear recirculation loops. Aluminium and unlined carbon steel are incompatible because acid-catalyzed corrosion releases metal ions that accelerate formic acid generation and can generate hydrogen. Vent systems require closed condensers or scrubbers because formaldehyde vapor pressure over the solution increases sharply above 30 °C. The same storage logic applies to railcar unloading and day tanks on resin manufacturing lines, where stagnant low-point piping without heat tracing is a common site of paraformaldehyde sludging and pump seizure.
Urea-formaldehyde resin syntheses use formalin as the methylene bridge donor. In a resin kettle, the first methylolation stage is typically run at pH 7.5–8.0 and 80–90 °C with a formaldehyde-to-urea molar ratio of 1.8–2.2. The acid condensation stage is controlled at pH 4.8–5.2 and terminated at a water dilutability of 200–300%. The 37/7 grade lowers initial viscosity and improves reactor heat transfer because methanol reduces intermolecular hydrogen bonding, but methanol is carried into the final resin and contributes to press emissions during panel hot-pressing. Replacing part of the formalin with 44/1.5 low-methanol grade reduces methanol input by 5.5–7.0 kg per 100 kg of resin solids, which is measurable as lower total VOC in hot-press exhaust. The same substitution shifts the gel time at 100 °C from 120–150 s to 80–110 s at 1.0 wt% ammonium chloride hardener loading; multi-daylight press operators compensate by advancing press closure or reducing hardener by 0.1–0.2 wt%. Resin reactors producing low-emission E1 or CARB Phase 2 panels often use a mixed formalin strategy, with high-methanol formalin reserved for the methylolation stage and low-methanol formalin added during condensation to control final solids without excess dilution.
Where water must be minimized, solid paraformaldehyde containing 91%–93% formaldehyde is used as an alternative feedstock. Depolymerization in alkaline phenol is carried out at 70–90 °C. Incomplete dissolution leaves crystalline paraformaldehyde residues that act as heterogeneous nucleation sites and increase free formaldehyde in the finished resole. Resole kettles equipped with anchor agitators and internal cooling coils are required because the methylolation exotherm can raise batch temperature by 15–25 °C if caustic is charged too rapidly. A typical impregnation resole for glass mat uses a formaldehyde-to-phenol mole ratio of 1.5–2.0, sodium hydroxide at 1.0–2.0 wt% of liquid mass, and a final solids content of 55–65%. Compared with formalin, paraformaldehyde avoids the subsequent removal of water, shortens total cook time, and permits higher initial reactor solids, but the depolymerization stage is sensitive to temperature overshoot and requires longer low-temperature hold periods. The free formaldehyde concentration during the early cook is also lower than with formalin until depolymerization completes, which can alter the substitution pattern of phenolic methylolation and the final resole molecular weight distribution.
Formaldehyde differs from glutaraldehyde in crosslinking mode and vapor risk. Glutaraldehyde is a five-carbon dialdehyde with lower vapor pressure and slower protein penetration; formalin penetrates tissue at approximately 1 mm/h and forms methylene bridges through stepwise condensation with amino groups, whereas glutaraldehyde forms a less reversible network through its two terminal aldehyde functions. In cold soaking stations, a 2% glutaraldehyde solution at 20 °C has a much lower headspace aldehyde concentration than 3% formalin, which reduces operator exposure but requires longer contact times for equivalent sporicidal action. Compared with glyoxal, formaldehyde is monofunctional and gives less branched cellulose crosslinking; glyoxal-based durable press resins produce lower formaldehyde release but may require higher catalyst loadings to achieve the same smooth-drying rating above 3.5 on AATCC TM124. Compared with acetaldehyde, formaldehyde has higher carbonyl electrophilicity because the methyl group in acetaldehyde donates electron density and slows methylolation under alkaline conditions. Melamine-formaldehyde resin cooks also use formalin, but the higher functionality of melamine requires precise molar ratio control. A molding compound or impregnation resin may be run at pH 8.5–9.0 and 85–95 °C with a formaldehyde-to-melamine molar ratio of 2.5–3.0. Departures above 3.2 mol formaldehyde per mol melamine accelerate network formation and can cause reactor gelling if cooling fails. The 37/7 formalin is usually preferred over 44/1.5 in this application because methanol improves the compatibility of the precondensate and delays turbidity during etherification with butanol or methanol.
Operational limits include avoiding contact with strong alkalis, hypochlorite solutions, and amines in closed systems. Mixing formalin with sodium hypochlorite generates chloroform and sodium formate exothermically; addition of concentrated alkali accelerates the Cannizzaro reaction and consumes formaldehyde yield. Exposure limits for formaldehyde are 0.75 ppm TWA and 2 ppm STEL under OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1048; the EU binding occupational exposure limit after 11 July 2024 is 0.3 ppm TWA and 0.6 ppm STEL. These limits require local exhaust ventilation on resin reactors, closed-loop formalin unloading, and continuous photoacoustic or electrochemical monitoring at loading stations. Iron and copper contamination should be controlled to less than 1 mg/kg in sensitive resin and textile applications because dissolved transition metals accelerate formic acid formation and can affect color or gel-time reproducibility.